Privacy Policy & Copyright Disclaimer - Professional Designers

Privacy Policy & Copyright Disclaimer.

Data protection.

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Web & Print Media Switzerland Sàrl

Rue Jaquet-Droz 2
2000 Neuchatel

Phone: 0325103570
Email: hello@webprintmedia.ch
Website: webprintmedia.ch

General remark.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG ), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data.

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR – to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable :

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR) – The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) – The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject respectively.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR) – The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. d. GDPR) – Processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b GDPR)– Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severe disability or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, so that the person responsible or the person concerned can can exercise rights arising from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Article 9(2)(b). GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. c. GDPR or for health care or occupational medicine purposes, for assessing the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, the care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area in accordance with Article 9 (2) lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a notification of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. GDPR.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Relevant legal bases.

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 (1) lit. a and Art Answering inquiries is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. In the case,

Safety measures.

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transmission of personal data.

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data processing in third countries.

If we process data in a third country (ie outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing within the framework of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies takes place, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we only process the data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if there are certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Privacy Policy for Cookies.

This site uses cookies. Cookies are text files containing data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that fulfill the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies) : Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies : Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users, which are used to measure reach or for marketing purposes, can be stored in such a cookie.
  • First party cookies : First party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies) : Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies : On the one hand, cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies : Cookies are also usually used to measure range and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites in a user profile get saved. Such profiles are used to show users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also known as “tracking”, ie tracking the potential interests of users. If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or when obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and its improvement) or if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with any explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies ( collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection using the settings in your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be raised using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices. com/ to be explained. In addition, you can receive further objection notices as part of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Third Party Services.

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s data protection declaration .

Google Ads.

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to To create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the “googleleadservices.com” domain are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” was expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to individuals. If the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Disable Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics . This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

External payment service providers.

This website uses external payment service providers, via whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/srechtes-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/bedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. We as the operator do not receive any information about the (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service provider may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply to the payment transactions, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to this for the purpose of further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Copyrights.

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General Disclaimer.

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct in terms of content and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for damage of a material or immaterial nature caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is alleged to have arisen from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

Changes.

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update we will inform you of the change by e-mail or by other suitable means.

Questions to the data protection officer.

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Professional Designers Copyright Policy.

 

Professional Designers (“Company”) has adopted the following general policy toward copyright infringement in accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Federal (Data Protection Act, DSG). The address of the Designated Agent to Receive Notification of Claimed Infringement (“Designated Agent”) is listed at the end of this policy.

Procedure for Reporting Copyright Infringement.

All the material (images/illustrations) on our or our clients websites are purchased from their authors or we used only those material which was either labeled “free to re-use” or available on sites under CreativeCommons License. If you believe that material or content residing on our or one of our client’s website or accessible through Company’s websites or services infringes a copyright, please send a notice of copyright infringement containing the following information to the Designated Agent listed below, and we will immediately remove the reported material:

  1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that has been allegedly infringed;
  2. Identification of works or materials being infringed; this includes, at a minimum and if applicable, the URL or IP address of the link shown on the Site where such material may be found, as well as the reference or link to the material or activity that you claim to be infringing, that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate that reference or link, including at a minimum, if applicable, the URL or IP address of the link shown on the Site where such reference or link may be found.
  3. Contact information about the notifier including address, telephone number and, if available, e-mail address;
  4. A statement that the notifier has a good faith belief that the material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; include this statement in the body of the Notice:

I hereby state that I have a good faith belief that the disputed use of the copyrighted material or reference or link to such material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law (e.g., as a fair use).

A statement made under penalty of perjury that the information provided is accurate and the notifying party is authorized to make the complaint on behalf of the copyright owner; include this statement in the body of the Notice:

I hereby state that the information in this Notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that I am the owner, or authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyright or of an exclusive right under the copyright that is allegedly infringed.

Please contact the Designated Agent to Receive Notification of Claimed Infringement for Company at abuse@professionaldesigners.ch or at:

Professional Designers
Neuchâtel – Switzerland.

Application Form